Skip to content

About Hakuma Cave of Refuge on Hilo & East Island, Hawaii

Hakuma Cave of Refuge is a hard to find lava tube that ends at a cliff above the ocean. It’s located in the only part of the coast in the Kalapana area of the Big Island that was not covered in lava during the Pu’u O’o eruption from 1983 to 2018.

You are welcome to search for the tiny cave entrance by hiking there (we provide coordinates in the general area on our map), but a better way to see it is with a guided tour. Aloha Lava Tours will take you to the Cave of Refuge and guide you through the network of tubes leading to the opening over the ocean.

Archaeological expeditions of the area mapped the length of the main cave at 125 meters or just over 400 feet long from the entrance to the cliff. Along the way there are several choke points that are small in diameter or low in height. You’ll want a headlamp in these areas to free up your hands as you pass through them. Do not disturb or remove anything you find in or around the cave as this is a historic place that could be investigated and documented archaeologically in the future.

If you intend to search for the cave entrance you must hike to Kaimu Black Sand Beach first (about 2000 feet from trailhead to shore). From there you’ll hike southwest along the shoreline about 4/5 of a mile on lava and then go inland around the vegetated area for another 1/3 mile. The entrance is about 400 feet from the shore and is surrounded by thick bushes and low trees. Be careful and stay back from the cliff edge on your hike.

Address
12-5032 Pahoa Kalapana Rd
Pahoa, HI 96778
Other Names
Hakuma, Punahaha
Owner
Public
Pet Details
Dogs not advised
Fees
Free parking at Kaimu Beach trailhead
Activities
Caving, Hiking
Amenities
Lava Tube, Caves
Leilani Estates,US
9:04 pm, July 15, 2024
temperature icon 76°F
L: 74° H: 80°
Feels like 77.09 °F broken clouds
Wind gusts: 8 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:50 am
Sunset: 7:01 pm
Humidity 83 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 8 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.