Skip to content

About Coconut Island (Moku Ola) on Hilo & East Island, Hawaii

Coconut Island is a picturesque public park on the waterfront in Hilo. The county maintains the park and the pedestrian bridge to it which is connected to the mainland near Liliuokalani Gardens and Naniloa Golf Course. The county signs say Moku Ola (and Mokuola) which is Hawaiian for “Island Life”.

The island is full of history and used to be home to several families. During World War II the island was used as a training facility. A high platform for jumping into the water still remains from that time.

Unfortunately the island has been hit by several large tsunamis including the years of 1946, 1957, and 1960. Look for a coconut tree trunk in the park that is used to mark the water heights from the various tsunamis in Hilo Bay. That gives some perspective on how destructive they are!

Before a bridge was built, a ferry was used to get residents and visitors to and from the island. The homes that once stood on the island were destroyed in the 1960 tsunami. Now a sturdy bridge makes it easy to get to this lovely spot.

Sea turtles are commonly seen around the shore of Coconut Island. It’s ok to take pictures, but give them at least 10 feet of space when you do.

To find Coconut Island, head east on the Hilo waterfront and turn left onto Lihiwai Street. In about 2/5 of a mile look for the Moku Ola sign and the entrance to the Coconut Island parking lot.

Address
Kelipio Pl
Hilo, HI 96720
Phone
808-961-8311
Park Name
Coconut Island Park
Other Names
Mokuola, Waiakea Peninsula, Kaulainaiwi Island
Owner
County
Pet Details
No dogs allowed at county beach parks
Fees
Free day-use parking
Activities
Swimming, Picnicking, Fishing, Tidepooling, Photography, Walking
Amenities
Restrooms, Showers, Picnic Tables, Covered Pavlliion, Drinking Water, ADA Access, Electricity
Hilo,US
3:30 am, April 12, 2024
temperature icon 70°F
L: 70° H: 75°
Feels like 70.72 °F overcast clouds
Wind gusts: 3 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:04 am
Sunset: 6:37 pm
Humidity 96 %
Pressure1016 mb
Wind 3 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Hilo Bayfront Beach

0.5 miles away

Hilo Bayfront Beach is the largest sandiest beach in the Hilo area – by far. But it’s not your...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.