Skip to content

About Waiuli Beach Park (Leleiwi) on Hilo & East Island, Hawaii

Wai’uli Beach Park is a small park east of Hilo that’s surrounded by ponds and protected swimming areas. With five separate covered picnic areas, this is a popular place with local families. The park also goes by the name Leleiwi Beach Park and a plaque on the grounds documents the Lions Club project that built the park in 1968.

The restrooms building is located between the parking lot for Waiuli Beach Park and another small park that’s closer to downtown Hilo, Waiolena Beach Park.

You’ll find the parking lot for Waiuli Beach Park on Kalanianaole Street near the intersection with Oeoe Street. When you drive into the lot, make a note of the park’s hours so your car doesn’t get locked in if you plan to stay into the evening.

Address
Oeoe St & Kalanianaole St
Hilo, HI 96720
Phone
808-961-8311
Park Name
Wai'uli Beach Park
Other Names
Wai'uli Beach, Leleiwi Beach
Owner
County
Pet Details
No dogs allowed at county beach parks
Fees
Free day-use parking
Activities
Swimming, Fishing, Picnicking, Snorkeling
Amenities
Ponds, Covered Pavilions, Picnic Tables, BBQs, Drinking Water, Restrooms, Showers, Lifeguards on Weekends, Ponds
Hilo,US
8:38 am, June 18, 2024
temperature icon 75°F
L: 74° H: 78°
Feels like 76.21 °F few clouds
Wind gusts: 2 m/s
UV Index: 4.69
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:41 am
Sunset: 7:01 pm
Humidity 88 %
Pressure1020 mb
Wind 2 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Waiolena Beach Park

0.1 miles away

Waiolena Beach Park is a small grass park on the shore east of Hilo. It has a picturesque swimming...

View beach

Richardson Ocean Park

0.2 miles away

Richardson Ocean Park is a popular and scenic family-friendly beach on the shore east of Hilo. It has a...

View beach

Lehia Beach Park

0.6 miles away

Lehia Beach Park is the easternmost public beach access in the city of Hilo. It’s a quiet spot with...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.