Skip to content

About Kaupulehu Beach at Four Seasons Resort Hualalai on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

Ka’upulehu Beach is the long sandy beach in front of the Four Seasons Resort Hualalai. It’s a half-mile long and sandy, but it’s narrow in all but a few areas. A walkway meanders behind the beach making it easy to scan the beach for a place to stop. The resort provides lounge chairs all along the beach for their guests so you’ll have to find an open space between them. A great place to set up for the day is near the middle of the beach. In that vicinity you’ll find a couple restaurants and bars and a small store with beach goodies and shaved ice.

Overall, Kaupulehu Beach isn’t great for swimming as a lot of the shore has lava to deal with. However, there is a shallow protected pool near the center of the beach that’s nice to cool off in. Watch out for urchins in the rocky areas and stay away from honu (sea turtles) if they are present.

Fortunately it’s just a short walk to Kaupulehu Beach from the Four Seasons parking lot, but unfortunately only 10 public parking spaces are provided and they’re in their employee lot and they tend to be full. Our map shows the location of the shoreline public access parking spaces (you can put these coordinates into google maps too: 19.8286, -155.9894). Those spaces are clearly signed when you get to them and it’s worth checking them if you want to hang out on the beach at the Four Seasons. If they are all taken, your other option is to park at Kukio Beach which has a larger public lot and then walk a coastal pathway between lava rocks and the Hualalai Golf Course. This path isn’t that bad actually as it has numerous interpretive signs and it’s just a half-mile walk from Kukio to Kaupulehu Beach.

Address
72-107 Kumukehu St
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
Other Names
Ka'upulehu Beach, Kumukea Beach, Waiakuhi
Owner
Public
Pet Details
No dogs allowed in park
Fees
Free parking (limited spaces)
Activities
Sunbathing, Swimming, Walking
Amenities
Restaurants, Bars, Small Store, Restrooms, Showers
Mahaiula,US
9:30 am, June 18, 2024
temperature icon 80°F
L: 76° H: 80°
Feels like 79.84 °F broken clouds
Wind gusts: 4 m/s
UV Index: 7.67
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:45 am
Sunset: 7:05 pm
Humidity 82 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 4 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Kukio Beach

0.6 miles away

Kuki’o is a popular beach at the Four Seasons Hualalai Resort property. The small size of the parking lot...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.