Skip to content

About Kapana Bay Beach on Kohala & North Island, Hawaii

Kapana Bay Beach is seldom visited as it’s off the beaten path to say the least. The road to it is a public road, but it’s unsigned and only passible by high clearance 4×4 rigs (e.g. Jeep Wrangler type). There is no sandy beach here, but don’t let that stop you if you have the means for access.

Where the road ends it is a park-like setting with incredible views and a feeling of solitude. The shoreline is rocky with a stream flowing through and a huge pond behind. A rope swing only adds to the hideaway vibe. There are no picnic tables or other amenities, but the sounds, smells, and remoteness are enough to want to stay a while.

The road entrance on Highway 270 is located at 20.2233, -155.7623 (enter those coordinates into Google Maps). From there stay right at all intersections and don’t go through any gates. The road can have very deep mud puddles and ruts which shouldn’t be attempted by an average SUV as you could get stuck. Getting towed from a spot like this would be super expensive. Just park and walk the rest of the way if you have to.

Address
Akoni Pule Hwy
Kapaau, HI 96755
Other Names
Kapanai'a Bay, Kaheo Point, Walaohia Gulch
Owner
Public
Pet Details
Dogs allowed off leash
Fees
Free access and parking
Activities
Beach Exploration, Fishing, Photography
Amenities
Stream, Ponds, 4x4 Roads
Kapaau,US
6:23 am, June 18, 2024
temperature icon 73°F
L: 73° H: 79°
Feels like 73.69 °F overcast clouds
Wind gusts: 7 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:43 am
Sunset: 7:04 pm
Humidity 78 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 7 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Keokea Beach Park

0.4 miles away

Keokea Beach Park is a picturesque little park about one mile from Highway 270 at the north end of...

View beach

Kauhola Point

1.5 miles away

Kauhola Point is a beautiful spot with an open space and grand views. It’s located in a hidden peninsula...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.