Skip to content

About Pololu Beach & Lookout on Kohala & North Island, Hawaii

Pololu Beach is the most popular beach at the north end of the Big Island despite the required steep hike to get there. The state maintains the Pololu Trail (aka Awini Trail) which is your only access to Pololu Beach.

Parking for the trail to the beach is at the Pololu Valley Lookout (elevation 400 feet) at the dead end of Highway 270. Volunteers might be on hand to help visitors park as the lot is cramped and narrow. Tip them if they are helpful – they are a friendly bunch.

After taking pictures from the lookout start your hiking descent on the Pololu Trail. You’ll have views into the lush Pololu Valley on the way down. The trail is steep and has a brown dirt surface with sharp lava rocks poking out in places. If this trail is wet it will be slippery and difficult. Even when dry we recommend hiking or running shoes as flip-flops will probably break and even sturdy open-toed shoes are bad for stubbing toes.

Pololu Beach is a black sand beach with round rocks (white, gray, black, and lava rock red) and driftwood strewn about. Pololu Stream pools up behind the beach not far from the bottom of the trail. This is a picturesque spot where you can look up the valley. There are a lot of shady flat spots in the trees that would be excellent for camping if it was allowed. Pololu Beach is a beautiful place to say the least and it’s easy to spend the entire day down here. Explore around and enjoy this incredible place that you earned a visit to, just remember that you still have to hike back up to your car.

Restrooms are not provided at the trailhead. If you need facilities you can drive to Keokeo Beach Park or consider a stop at Fresh Off The Grid a wonderful food stand located along Highway 270 on the way to the trailhead.

Address
52-5100 Akoni Pule Hwy
Kapaau, HI 96755
Phone
808-961-9540
Park Name
Kohala Forest Reserve, Pololu Valley Lookout
Other Names
Pololu Valley Beach
Owner
State
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash on trails, ok off leash on the beach
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Hiking, Photography
Amenities
Trail, Stream, Driftwood, Viewpoint, No Facilities
Kapaau,US
5:35 am, April 12, 2024
temperature icon 75°F
L: 73° H: 76°
Feels like 76.55 °F overcast clouds
Wind gusts: 8 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:06 am
Sunset: 6:40 pm
Humidity 96 %
Pressure1016 mb
Wind 8 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Keokea Beach Park

1.8 miles away

Keokea Beach Park is a picturesque little park about one mile from Highway 270 at the north end of...

View beach

Kauhola Point

3.6 miles away

Kauhola Point is a beautiful spot with an open space and grand views. It’s located in a hidden peninsula...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.