Skip to content

About Road to the Sea Beaches on Kau & South Island, Hawaii

Road to the Sea ends at a remote shoreline in Manuka Natural Area Reserve on the southwest side of the Big Island. This road is not for the faint of heart, but those that have the correct vehicle and gumption to get there will be rewarded with two pretty cool beaches that are a mix of green and black sand.

The first beach is at the end of the road, 5.8 bumpy miles from Highway 11 near the town of Ocean View. Near the ocean, countless roads meander all over the place so you might have to search around for the beach below a steep bluff. Getting onto that beach is done from the east side as the west side is too steep (note that the beaches in this area face south).

The second beach is to the west (feels like north) and is accessed from another road that branches off Road to the Sea about 2/5 of a mile back uphill from the end. You’ll know if you are on the right road if it goes through a big yellow gate with signage about the reserve in about 100 yards. This road is much rougher so if you don’t have a 4×4 vehicle with high clearance, don’t even try it. You can park near the intersection and walk the last part downhill for about a mile. Beach access is from the north side of this one. There are a few trees near this beach unlike the other beach (and this entire desolate area frankly).

Driving the Road to the Sea is a serious endeavor so don’t try it unless you know how to pick good lines on a rugged road. If you don’t have a rig with real four wheel drive like a Jeep Wrangler (4WD is different and more capable than SUV’s with AWD), you probably shouldn’t attempt this trip. Getting towed from here would be costly. The first three miles is tame enough for a regular car, but the last three miles are quite difficult. You could always drive to where you get uncomfortable and then park and walk the rest of the way.

The unsigned entrance to Road to the Sea is between the 79 and 80 mile markers on Highway 11 just north of the gated Kona Garden Estates. The coordinates for the road entrance are 19.09611, -155.80261.

Address
Mamalahoa Hwy & Rd to the Sea
Ocean View, HI 96737
Phone
808-974-4221
Park Name
Manuka Natural Area Reserve
Other Names
Humuhumu Point, Green Sand Beach, Black Sand Beach, Keawaiki
Owner
State
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash
Fees
Free entrance & parking
Activities
Off-Road Driving, Fishing, Beach Exploration
Amenities
Tide Pools, 4x4 Roads, No Facilities
Hawaiian Ocean View,US
7:42 am, June 18, 2024
temperature icon 79°F
L: 74° H: 79°
Feels like 79.41 °F scattered clouds
Wind gusts: 3 m/s
UV Index: 1.88
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:46 am
Sunset: 7:02 pm
Humidity 67 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 3 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Pohue Bay Beach

2.2 miles away

Pohue Beach is an idyllic white sand beach backed by palm trees in the southern part of the Big...

View beach

Manuka Bay Beach

5.3 miles away

Manuka Bay Beach is the northern beach in Manuka Natural Area Reserve on the Big Island. Getting there requires...

View beach

Okoe Bay Beach

9 miles away

Okoe Bay Beach is a small black sand beach located south of Miloli’i Beach Park. It’s only accessible as...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.