Skip to content

About Manuka Bay Beach on Kau & South Island, Hawaii

Manuka Bay Beach is the northern beach in Manuka Natural Area Reserve on the Big Island. Getting there requires driving a brutal 5.5 mile drive down the rugged Manuka Bay Road. It’s suggested to only drive this road in a true four wheel drive vehicle (not your standard all-wheel SUV). Day hiking the road or doing an overnight backpacking trip is another option.

If you decide to venture down to Manuka Bay, you’ll probably share the area mostly with locals who are camping and fishing the shore at Kamoi Point. The small beach is sandy but it’s mostly a lava rock shoreline down here. In fact the sandy beach was probably much larger until a more recent black lava flow filled in the central part of the bay. Shade trees can be found on both sides of the lava flow.

While exploring the area you might discover ancient petroglyphs and structures. These can be found on both sides of the newer lava flow and on the older flow to the east. A few can be found behind the sandy strip west of the main beach. Don’t disturb any rock piles you encounter as they could be a significant historical site.

The road entrance to Manuka Bay is 0.7 miles north of the 82 mile marker on Highway 11 (you can enter these coordinates into Google Maps 19.12761, -155.83931). To get to the sandy beach, stay to the left when you come to a fork in the road near the ocean.

Another possible route to Manuka Bay is hiking via the Kaheawai Trail.

Address
Manuka Bay Rd
Ocean View, HI 96737
Phone
808-974-4221
Park Name
Manuka Natural Area Reserve
Other Names
Kaulanamauna, Kipukamalua, Kamoi Point, Ahuloa, Kaheawai Trail
Owner
State
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash
Fees
Free entrance & parking
Activities
Fishing, Swimming, Hiking, Off-Road Driving
Amenities
4x4 Roads, Petroglyphs, No Facilities
Hawaiian Ocean View,US
6:43 am, June 18, 2024
temperature icon 76°F
L: 76° H: 80°
Feels like 76.06 °F few clouds
Wind gusts: 2 m/s
UV Index: 0.58
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:46 am
Sunset: 7:03 pm
Humidity 68 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 2 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Okoe Bay Beach

4.4 miles away

Okoe Bay Beach is a small black sand beach located south of Miloli’i Beach Park. It’s only accessible as...

View beach

Honomalino Bay Beach

5.6 miles away

Honomalino Beach is a remote black sand beach located south of Miloli’i Beach Park. Getting there requires a hike...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.