Skip to content

About Honokane Nui Valley Beach on Kohala & North Island, Hawaii

If you are visiting Pololu Beach and want to extend your hike, venturing toward the Honokane Nui Valley is your best option. The Honokane Nui Valley holds the next beach south of Pololu Valley.

To get there you’ll first hike down to Pololu Beach via the Pololu Trail. Then you’ll hike the Awini Trail which starts at the far south end of Pololu Beach. This trail is rugged and washed out in places so only strong hikers should attempt to hike it. We don’t recommend bringing dogs as they can’t use fixed ropes which might be in place for exposed washouts. If it’s raining or has been wet we don’t suggest going beyond Pololu as the surface gets super slimy and the going is nearly impossible (the trail to Pololu will be tricky too).

The Honokane Nui Valley is beautiful but the beach isn’t for sunbathing. The dry part of the beach is covered in large round rocks and sticks that are hard to walk on or sit/lay down on. Honokane Nui Stream flows onto the beach at the south end of the beach.

Historic Hawaiian walls and foundations are in the valley so don’t disturb any rock piles you discover there.

Honokane Nui Lookout (20.19657, -155.72308) is on the Awini Trail and looks down on the beach from high above. Most folks will stop there as dropping into the valley to reach the beach means climbing the same elevation (about 600 feet) on the way back up and the trail condition gets worse beyond the lookout.

Strong hikers who got an early start can continue to the next valley where Honokane Iki Stream is located, but local residents there don’t welcome visitors so continue through if you decide this extended trip is for you. The trail beyond Iki is difficult to follow so only those with route-finding skills and backcountry experience should continue.

Dispersed camping is not allowed in the Pololu Valley or Kohala Forest Reserve. Bugs can be bad along the Awini Trail so bring bug dope and zip-on pant legs if you have them. We recommend real hiking shoes or even stiffer boots beyond Pololu Beach. Flip flops will break and open-toed shoes are insufficient. Make sure you budget enough time to get back to the trailhead before daylight ends.

Address
52-5100 Akoni Pule Hwy
Kapaau, HI 96755
Phone
808-974-4221
Park Name
Kohala Forest Reserve
Other Names
Nui Beach, Iki Beach, Pau'Ekolu
Owner
State
Pet Details
Dogs not suggested on this hike due to exposure
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Hiking
Amenities
Trail, Stream, Lookout
Kapaau,US
9:26 am, June 18, 2024
temperature icon 80°F
L: 73° H: 80°
Feels like 86.83 °F clear sky
Wind gusts: 6 m/s
UV Index: 3.77
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:43 am
Sunset: 7:04 pm
Humidity 89 %
Pressure1019 mb
Wind 6 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Keokea Beach Park

2.4 miles away

Keokea Beach Park is a picturesque little park about one mile from Highway 270 at the north end of...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.