Skip to content

About Ho'ona Historic Preserve on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

Ho’ona Historic Preserve is hidden away behind a large industrial park and seldom visited. It’s an archaeological site that you wouldn’t stumble across unless you happen to be curiously exploring the shoreline from Wawaloli Beach Park and Keahole Point.

The sites at Ho’ona are from the 1800s according to archaeologist reports and include home sites, animal pens, middens (trash piles) and more.

Ho’ona Preserve has its own parking lot, but it’s not signed well so see our map and the directions below. From the parking lot you’ll walk north along the Natural Energy Laboratory (NELHA) fences. Most of the historical structures are in the area where there’s light colored sand between the lab and the lava on the shore. Look for walls and rock piles indicating human-built structures and don’t disturb anything period. You’ll come across a grave site which should not be entered.

Where the ocean hits the lava you’ll find interesting tide pools. If you want to go on an extended hike you can follow the shore northward where you’ll be beside the Nutrex Hawaiian Spirulina plant and eventually next to the Kona International Airport. Heed any signs you encounter.

To get to Ho’ona Historic Preserve turn into HOST Park from Highway 19 which is signed Hawaii Ocean Science Technology Park & Natural Energy Laboratory of Hawaii Authority. From the south (Kailua-Kona) or north you can turn toward the ocean from the highway onto Kahilihili Street. When you get to Makako Bay Drive turn right and drive to the end of the road. Before entering the gates of Natural Energy Lab turn left onto a gravel road (there is a Shoreline Public Access sign there). Drive clockwise around the lab to the parking lot at the end of this crude road where you’ll finally find a sign indicating you are there. The preserve is open daily from 8am to 6pm.

Address
Haukeuke Way & Makako Bay Dr
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
Phone
808-327-9585
Park Name
NELHA HOST Park
Other Names
Hoona Bay
Owner
State
Pet Details
No dogs allowed in the preserve
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Sightseeing, Hiking
Amenities
Historical Hawaiian Structures, Anchialine Ponds, Tide Pools
Mahaiula,US
11:37 am, March 2, 2024
temperature icon 80°F
L: 71° H: 80°
Feels like 79.63 °F clear sky
Wind gusts: 4 m/s
UV Index: 10.01
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:42 am
Sunset: 6:30 pm
Humidity 70 %
Pressure1020 mb
Wind 4 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Wawaloli Beach Park

1.1 miles away

Wawaloli Beach Park lacks a sandy beach with easy access to the water, but it does have some sand...

View beach

Ooma Beach

1.7 miles away

O’oma Beach is a relatively new public beach park with access to an excellent shoreline just north of Kailua-Kona....

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.