Skip to content

About He'eia Bay Beach on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

He’eia Bay is a small bay located north of Keauhou Harbor and adjacent to the Kanaloa Resort Property. The public beach on this bay is hidden below homes and a resort so very few people visit it.

The beach on He’eia Bay is made up of smooth black lava rocks and has a steep slope to the water. It’s not great for sunbathing but getting into the water isn’t difficult. Kayaking or SUPing to this location from Keauhou Bay Beach Park is easy if the surf isn’t rough. Snorkeling in Heeia Bay can be pretty good too.

He’eia Bay is a significant location in that the historic Holua Slide ended at the bay. The Holua Slide is an ancient mile-long ramp made of rocks that starts at 600 feet of elevation above sea level. In the past the ramp was made to be slick and it allowed riders to slide down all the way to the bay during competitions with surfers who were racing to the same location. Portions of the slide still remain on the mauka side (toward the mountains), but the area near He’eia Bay is now developed and buildings and roads cover the lower slide portion. None of it is visible at the bayshore unfortunately.

Behind the beach there’s an anchialine pond called Loko Wai Opae. This rock wall-lined pool and all of the land behind the beach are signed “Private Property” and “No Trespassing” so stay close to the beach on your visit.

To find the access to He’eia Bay turn off Alii Highway onto Kamehameha III Road and then turn right onto Manukai Street. Just after passing Heeia Way, look for a walkway on the left before you get to the gated entrance to Kanaloa Resort. This entrance starts between the homes with addresses 78-274 and 78-270 Manukai St. The path is about 150 yards long to the beach.

Address
78-270 Manukai St
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
Other Names
Heeia Bay Beach
Owner
Public Beach
Pet Details
No signs prohibiting dogs
Fees
Free street parking
Activities
Beach Exploration, Snorkeling
Amenities
Anchialine Pool, No Facilities
Kahaluu-Keauhou,US
5:02 am, April 12, 2024
temperature icon 73°F
L: 73° H: 79°
Feels like 74.71 °F overcast clouds
Wind gusts: 2 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 6:07 am
Sunset: 6:40 pm
Humidity 90 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 2 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Keauhou Bay & Harbor

0.2 miles away

Keauhou Bay Beach Park is a modest park on Keauhou Harbor that get’s little attention. It’s a great place...

View beach

Makolea Beach

0.7 miles away

Makolea Beach is a hidden beach south of well-known Kahalu’u Beach Park that is worth trying to find. It...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.