Skip to content

About Awakee Bay on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

Awake’e Bay Beach is part of Kekaha Kai State Park, but it doesn’t get the visitation of the sandier and easier access beaches in the park. There are really two reasons, ok three, for coming to this beach. The first reason is to get closer to Makalawena Beach. The bulk of visitors are people driving Jeeps and trucks with lift kits and large tires that want to shorten the walk to Makalawena which is a much longer (and hotter) walk from the southern main access. Another reason to visit Awakee is to enjoy the wonderful snorkeling when the surf is mellow. The third reason is for curious folks who want to go hiking and see a new section of the Kona shoreline.

No matter if you walk or drive the rugged road, when you first reach the shoreline you’ll be at the best place to get in for snorkeling. This tiny cove has some protection from the waves. The shoreline is mostly rocks everywhere you go at Awakee. If you aren’t snorkeling maybe you should just continue walking to Makalawena Beach where there’s abundant sand. This walk is along the rest of the 4×4 road from wherever you got out to walk. Along the way you’ll find some anchialine ponds and you might find a rope swing on an old tree snag. It’s a pleasant walk that ends at a gate where you can continue to Makalawena.

You can drive to Awakee Bay Beach if you are lucky enough to have a 4×4 vehicle (a Jeep Wrangler or similar with high clearance, not a standard SUV). The access road starts on HI-19 just south of the Kua Bay Access Road (Kua Bay Road is across the highway from West Hawaii Veterans Cemetery). The road to Awakee Bay goes right by Pu’u Ku’ili cinder cone which has the best views in the area. You could hike up to the top of it if you have the time and energy. With 4WD you can drive to the top of Puu Kuili by taking a right at the first intersection. If you are not going up the cinder cone the driving directions are simple – just stay left at all intersections and you’ll get to Awakee Bay. Keep in mind that the road to Awakee is so rough that it’s about the same speed to walk it or drive it. We suggest donning a backpack and doing the hike or at least stopping and parking if you come to a section of road that is too difficult.

Address
HI-19 & Kua Bay Access Rd
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
Phone
808-961-9540
Park Name
Kekaha Kai State Park
Other Names
Awake'e, Kawikohale Point
Owner
State
Pet Details
Technically this is state park property and dogs are not allowed on beaches
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Hiking, Snorkeling, Off-Road Driving
Amenities
Trails, Rope Swing, Anchialine Ponds, Cinder Cone Summit
Mahaiula,US
7:48 am, May 22, 2024
temperature icon 77°F
L: 76° H: 80°
Feels like 78.44 °F clear sky
Wind gusts: 4 m/s
UV Index: 1.86
Precipitation: 0.01 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:46 am
Sunset: 6:55 pm
Humidity 82 %
Pressure1017 mb
Wind 4 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Makalawena Beach

0.4 miles away

Makalawena Beach is one of those harder to reach beaches on the Big Island, but unlike most of the...

View beach

Kahoiawa Bay

0.5 miles away

Kahoiawa Bay Beach is a seldom visited spot on the North Kona Coast between Makalawena Beach and Kua Bay....

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

3.0
1 review(s)
Excellent0%
Very good0%
Average100%
Poor0%
Terrible0%

Add your review

April 26, 2024

Please correct your information regarding Awake’e Bay and Pu’u Ku’ili. As of April 12, 2024 the area has been established by the Ki’ai (Protectors) of Awake’e, the owners are the Kahaiali’i Ohana. There are many sensitive cultural sites on the property that according to Hawai’i Revised Statue (HRS 6E-11) that must not be moved, distrurbed, climbed, or otherwise. Please KAPU or No trespassing on Private roads that are identified with signs and chains. There is NO VEHICLE access to the top of the Pu’u Kuili. Foot traffic is allowed.

For more information contact the Awake’e Cultural Liason, Kai Adarna.

Kai Adarna