Skip to content

About City of Arches on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

City of Arches is a beachless coastline chock full of arches and holes in the lava rock shore. It’s part of a two mile long loop hike located on the north shore of Honaunau Bay near Pu’uhonua o Honaunau National Park. During high surf it’s possible for some of these holes to surge like blowholes, but on normal surf days the rock arches are what draw your attention.

To get there drive toward the entrance for the national park then turn right onto a one-way road that passes by an area known as Two Step Beach. Near the end of the road after you have passed all the driveway entrances there is a trail that heads toward the ocean. Park out of the way and then hike this trail to the rock shelf above the water. At the water’s edge there is no trail per se but just continue to carefully walk over the lava rock going northward. Along this route there will be many excellent rock arches to photograph and explore.

You will eventually come to a rugged two track road that heads inland to a gate on the paved road (turn inland at the coordinates 19.43365, -155.9202). You can follow this double-track road and then walk back to your car via Keala O Keawe Road (Hwy 160) or simply reverse the way you came along the shoreline.

Address
Honaunau Beach Rd
Captain Cook, HI 96704
Other Names
Arch City, Pehehoni Point, Miana Point, Kanoni Point, Moinui Point
Owner
Public
Fees
Free parking
Activities
Hiking, Photography
Amenities
Rock Arches, Trails
Honaunau-Napoopoo,US
7:45 pm, July 15, 2024
temperature icon 77°F
L: 77° H: 82°
Feels like 78.21 °F scattered clouds
Wind gusts: 1 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:53 am
Sunset: 7:05 pm
Humidity 75 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 1 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.