Skip to content

About Aiopio Beach & Fish Trap on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

Ai’opio Beach is a popular spot and an historic place near Kona’s Honokohau Small Boat Harbor. This area is home to an ancient fish trap and a large ceremonial temple that are both part of Kaloko-Honokohau National Historic Park.

‘Ai’opio Fishtrap was once used to capture fish that entered the walled off area during high tides. Now it’s a great place for kids and adults to safely play in the saltwater. The shore in this area is mostly lava rocks, but you’ll find abundant sand near the shore for sunbathing.

Built on Maliu Point next to Aiopio Beach is Hale o Mono Heiau, an historic Hawaiian temple platform. Other ancient structures are all around and a re-creation of a thatched roof shelter is right on the beach. To the north outside the fishtrap you’ll find some of the best tidepools in the area. A shoreline path continues in that direction to a sandy beach in front of Aimakapa Fishpond called Honokohau Beach.

Take time to explore all around the point as there is more to discover including viewpoints, interpretive signs, and more Hawaiian structures. A path goes along the edge of the harbor entrance that you can use to create a loop route back to your car.

The best access to Aiopio Beach is from the Honokohau Marina and Small Boat Harbor north of Kailua-Kona. Just take the first right after you enter the harbor and park past the restaurants in the northwest corner of the lot (next to the Kona Sailing Club). There you’ll see a sign welcoming you into the national park. You can also get to Aiopio Beach from the main parking lot at the national park visitor center off Highway 19. From that lot it’s a pleasant one-mile long walk each way. Note that the main parking lot closes at 4:30pm and the harbor lot stays open late.

Address
74-380 Kealakehe Pkwy
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
Phone
808 329-6881
Park Name
Kaloko-Honokohau National Historic Park
Other Names
Ai'opio Beach, Maliu Point
Owner
National
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash
Fees
Free parking at Honokohau Harbor
Activities
Swimming, Sunbathing, Sightseeing, Hiking, Whale Watching, Tidepooling
Amenities
Historic Fish Trap, Heiau, Sun Shelter, Tide Pools, Protected Swimming Area, Restaurants, Trails, Interpretive Signs, Restrooms
Kailua-Kona,US
7:31 pm, July 15, 2024
temperature icon 78°F
L: 76° H: 81°
Feels like 78.89 °F scattered clouds
Wind gusts: 4 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:53 am
Sunset: 7:05 pm
Humidity 82 %
Pressure1017 mb
Wind 4 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Kaloko Fishpond

1 miles away

Kaloko Fishpond is an historic coastal site and ideal hiking destination near Kailua-Kona. The pond and the land around...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.