Skip to content

About North Pebble Beach on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

North Pebble Beach is a tiny hidden gem north of Pebble Beach in the Kona Paradise subdivision. If you are visiting Pebble Beach (highly recommended) and want to go for a hike, this is a worthwhile and pretty easy destination.

This beach is small, however it might have been larger in the past. A lava flow from Mauna Loa in 1950 covered a stretch of coast north of North Pebbles for over a quarter mile. A new private road starts at Mamalahoa Highway (Hwy 11) and zig-zags down the steep lava flow all the way to the beach. Beautiful marble statues of tikis mark the private gated entrance to this massive property at the highway. Another tiki is down by the trail to the beach.

The beach is a mix of black, gray, and greenish sand surrounded by smooth rocks that have been polished in the surf. Short palm trees provide excellent shade that even the main Pebble Beach doesn’t have. If you carry in food and drink, you could enjoy the solitude of this spot all day.

The trailhead for the hike to North Pebble Beach begins next to a house with the address 87-287 Kaohe Rd. This is at the very bottom of Kaohe Road where there are a few parking spaces provided for main Pebble Beach. If that lot is full, there are more spaces in the larger lot on Mapuna Road.

Follow this wide trail, which has an uneven surface in places, through vegetation until it opens up into a lava field and connects to a road. Turn to your left and follow it down to the beach. We recommend making a mental note of where you left the vegetation as it can be hard to find when you return. This hike is about a half-mile one way.

It’s also possible to walk on the shore to North Pebble Beach, but even though it’s more direct, the lava is very jagged and it could be a slower trek. If you follow the shore, take your time to look for safer paths through and around the rocks to avoid injury. Good shoes are recommended for the hike to this beach either way.

The land behind North Pebble Beach is privately-owned so be respectful if you visit this beach and don’t disturb the private items built or stored there.

Address
87-287 Kaohe Rd
Captain Cook, HI 96704
Other Names
Kauluoa Point
Fees
Free parking at trailhead by Pebbles Beach
Activities
Hiking, Beach Exploration
Amenities
Black Sand, Trail, No Facilities
Honaunau-Napoopoo,US
9:13 pm, July 15, 2024
temperature icon 76°F
L: 76° H: 82°
Feels like 76.96 °F broken clouds
Wind gusts: 1 m/s
UV Index: 0
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:54 am
Sunset: 7:04 pm
Humidity 79 %
Pressure1018 mb
Wind 1 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Hookena Beach Park

3.7 miles away

Ho’okena Beach on Kauhako Bay is an oasis of fun about 45 minutes south of Kailua-Kona. You an easily...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.