Skip to content

About Napo'opo'o Landing Wharf on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

Napo’opo’o Wharf once was a location for docking steamer ships, but today it’s for launching much smaller boats (the hand-carried type). The original wharf was built in 1894 and the existing concrete structure was built in 1912. The wharf was constructed to deliver items to the communities living near Kealakekeua Bay and Honaunau Bay. This spot is most frequently used for viewing Kealakekeua Bay and watching sunsets.

Kayaks launched from the wharf must be from a licensed tour operator who has been approved by the state to navigate across Kealakekeua Bay to the Captain Cook Monument. Rental companies in the area can launch from the wharf or their private properties as long as their kayaks have the proper license tags.

Swimming and snorkeling from the landing is excellent and steps down to the water’s edge make it a little easier to get in and out. Depending on the tide this drop might be a bit challenging for getting out. A small beach is hidden on the north side of the landing.

You’ll find Napo’opo’o Wharf at the end of Napoopoo Road south of the town of Captain Cook. The car gate is always closed so you have to park at the parking lot for Napo’opo’o Beach and walk about 500 feet back on the road to the wharf.

Address
82-6038 Puuhonua Rd
Captain Cook, HI 96704
Phone
808-961-9540
Park Name
Kealakekua Bay State Historical Park
Other Names
Napoopoo Pier, Boat Launch, Boat Ramp, Kealakekua Bay Viewpoint
Owner
State
Pet Details
Dogs allowed on leash
Fees
Free parking nearby
Activities
Swimming, Snorkeling, Scuba Diving, Fishing, Kayaking
Amenities
Wharf, Toilet
Captain Cook,US
9:04 am, June 18, 2024
temperature icon 81°F
L: 77° H: 82°
Feels like 85.5 °F broken clouds
Wind gusts: 2 m/s
UV Index: 4.89
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:45 am
Sunset: 7:04 pm
Humidity 78 %
Pressure1019 mb
Wind 2 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Keei Beach

0.9 miles away

Ke’ei Beach is a small sandy beach backed by palm trees in a hidden spot south of Kealakekua Bay....

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.