Skip to content

About Keolonahihi State Historical Park on Kona & West Island, Hawaii

The public shoreline access next to this state property on Alii Drive is not well-known or frequently used. Keolonahihi State Historical Park doesn’t have any signage along adjacent streets and it’s not even mentioned on state park websites. However it has been shown on maps of the Kamoa Point for years. In 1995 a state park on this property was approved, but it was never built.

There is a typical white sign with blue lettering saying “Shoreline Public Access” at the entrance, but it’s easy to miss because it’s on a faster section of Alii Drive and most folks zoom right by it. The entrance is just north (toward Kailua) of the gated housing development called Ke Alohi Kai (map this address 77-204 Ke ‘Alohi Kai Place). The path is 200 yards long and ends with a set of stone steps that gets you to the shore. The state property is north of the pathway.

As you walk the entrance path you’ll notice new lava rock walls on the left side. Set back a ways on the right are contrasting old rock walls from the days of King Kamehameha The Great.

There is no sand here, but the beautiful shoreline is made up of lava rocks and coral chunks and is excellent for exploring especially if you like tidepools. It’s a perfect place to bring beach chairs and listen to the waves crashing on the rocks (there are even a few shade trees). In the winter months surfers will be riding the waves north of Kamoa Point as they roll into Holualoa Bay at a surf spot known as Lymans. King Kamehameha once surfed those waves!

You won’t find trails into Keolonahihi State Historical Park, but you can still peek into it. This spot was once a gathering place for Hawaiians in the time of King Kamehameha I who ruled the islands from 1782 to 1819. Five heiaus (temples) and 16 total structures have been identified on this site, although thick vegetation has grown over much of the property. Evidence of homeless squatters is visible from outside. Venturing into the historical part of this property is not recommended as there are rock walls and structures that could accidentally be damaged.

Address
Ke 'Alohi Kai Pl & Ali‘i Dr
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
Park Name
Keolonahihi State Historical Park
Other Names
Kamoa Point Complex, Ke Alohi Kai Shoreline Access
Owner
State
Fees
Free street parking
Activities
Tidepooling, Beach Exploration
Amenities
Tide Pools, Historical Sites, Shade Trees, No Facilities
Kahaluu-Keauhou,US
7:59 am, June 18, 2024
temperature icon 76°F
L: 76° H: 80°
Feels like 77.76 °F scattered clouds
Wind gusts: 1 m/s
UV Index: 1.91
Precipitation: 0 inch
Visibility: 10 km
Sunrise: 5:45 am
Sunset: 7:04 pm
Humidity 86 %
Pressure1021 mb
Wind 1 m/s

Nearby Beaches

Pahoehoe Beach Park

0.3 miles away

Pahoehoe Beach Park is a small grass park in Kailua that has shade trees and places to sit and...

View beach

Nearby Attractions

Nearby Lodging

Reviews

Add your review

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.